Uzbek Theater on the Stage of the Musical Theater - "Days Gone By" and "Mother-in-Law"
The Cultural Days of Uzbekistan will be held in Baku. As part of the project, the Uzbekistan State Musical Theater named after Mukimi in Tashkent will perform on the stage of the Azerbaijan State Academic Musical Theater. The collective will perform the play "Days Gone By" on August 2nd at 19:00 and "Mother-in-Law" on August 3rd at 19:00.
It should be noted that Abdulla Gadir, one of the prominent representatives of Uzbek literature, bases the play “Days Gone By” on the motifs of the novel of the same name. The composer of the stage work is Server Yusupov, and the director is Bahodir Nazarov.
The comedy "Mother-in-Law" (Majid Shamkhalov, Zakir Baghirov, and Tofig Guliyev) is directed by Daston Akhberdiyev.
The conductor for both plays is Akmal Turayev, and the artist is Jalaladdin Rahimov.
It is worth mentioning that the play "Mother-in-Law" has been performed on the stage of the Musical Theater before, not for the first time. In December of last year, the performance organized by the prominent art worker Asgar Asgarov, the collective of the Katagurgan City Drama Theater of Uzbekistan also performed on the stage of the Musical Theater.